Privacy and Security

Privacy Policy

Trajan Scientific and Medical is the principal organisation encompassing the following entities:

  • Trajan Scientific Australia Pty Ltd
  • Trajan Scientific Americas Inc.
  • Trajan Scientific Europe Ltd
  • Trajan Scientific Japan Inc.

In this privacy policy, “Trajan” refers to each and all of the entities listed above.

Our commitment to you in protecting your privacy and personal information that you may share with Trajan:

This document sets out our privacy commitments in respect of personal information and other sensitive information that you provide to us. Such information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, ABN or tax file number, bank account details and date of birth.

Collection and use of your personal information:

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information and will only collect personal information which is necessary for our purposes, Trajan may use your personal information to:

  • enable us to provide you with products and/or services;
  • enable us to carry out the transactions you request;
  • provide you with more effective customer service; and
  • communicate with you, such as to let you know of other products and/or services which might interest you.

The personal information we request is optional for you to provide, but we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with our products and services without that information. Sometimes there are situations where we are required by law to collect certain personal information from you and if this is the case, we will inform you of the law that imposes this requirement. Where reasonably practical, we will collect your personal information only directly from you. However, we may also collect personal information that you provide offline, either directly or through third parties such as from unrelated third parties (such as a credit report agency), and publicly available sources of information. To protect your privacy, you should not provide any information that is not specifically requested.

Disclosure of your personal information:

We will not disclose your personal information outside of Trajan without your consent, except where described in this privacy policy. We may disclose your information to our affiliates and other third parties necessary to process your transactions, service your account or provide you with our goods and/or services. Examples of such third parties include print service providers, call centres and mail houses, accountants, auditors, lawyers, advisers and credit reporting agencies. Personal information collected by Trajan may be stored, processed and transferred in several countries around the world where Trajan maintains facilities. By using Trajan’s websites and providing personal information, you consent to any such transfer within or outside of this country.

Access rights you have in relation to the personal information we collect from you:

Trajan takes all reasonable steps to ensure that sensitive and personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. At any time, should you wish to view your personal information which is held by Trajan, or if you become aware of an error you wish to rectify, you can make a request directly to Trajan (see contact details below). If we cannot act on your request (such as where we are not permitted by law), we will provide you with reasons as to why. If you no longer do business with us and we no longer need your personal information for the purposes which we collected it for, you can ask us to delete the personal information we hold about you. Subject to any legal obligations we may have, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Protection of your personal information:

Trajan takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We aim to achieve this by implementing steps for access control for our buildings, putting into place confidentiality obligations on our employees and secure security measures for system access. We do not, however, accept any responsibility for the unauthorised access of personal information held by Trajan.

Use of our websites:

Trajan websites may utilise “cookies” to collect information about your visits to help us personalise our online service for you. Cookies contain information which is readable by the website that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot execute programs or access other information on your computer. Your web browser can be configured to reject cookies issued by our websites, but if you do so, some functionality that we provide on our websites may become unavailable as a result. This information may include your browser type, your browser operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) or URL’s of the sites you have visited before or after logging into the Trajan websites. We may also collect statistical data, such as the dates and times of visits as well as the number and pages viewed by each visitor, which is utilised to evaluate the performance and usefulness of our websites.

External sites:

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those websites are not subject to this privacy policy and we are not responsible for their privacy practices or the content of such other websites. You should contact those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Contact details:

If you need to contact us regarding any matter in this privacy policy, or if you have questions or complaints about the use, amendment, or deletion of personal information that you have provided to us, or if you would like to opt out of future communications from a Trajan business or a particular Trajan program, please contact us by clicking on the "Contact Us" link on the Trajan Web Site you are visiting or by emailing us at info@trajanscimed.com.

Alternatively, you may send a letter to the following address:
Trajan Scientific Australia Pty Ltd
7 Argent Place, Ringwood
Victoria 3134, Australia

Changes to this privacy policy:

This privacy policy has been adopted by Trajan to be consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). The APPs can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

Trajan reserves the right to change our privacy policy without prior notice to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policy from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes.